Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Bummed

It looked as though we had a lead on a farm.....now it doesn't...feeling down and out about the whole house hunting experience right now. It took me 3 years to find the house we are in now....I don't have that kind of patience anymore!!

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Friday, July 12, 2013

Frustrated.....

The mortgage rates are rising.....when am I going to find a farm...with a house....Grrrrrr

Monday, July 8, 2013

The Saga Continues....

Yesterday was the day to finish the oven, microwave install.....except Greg got called into work at 8:15am and got home at 10:00pm, so yeah, nothing happened. We've had so much rain the trees are coming out of the ground onto power lines all over. Then when I got up this morning....NO POWER.....which meant NO COFFEE, not good for this addict ...sent my oldest to pick me up a cup at the quick mart.....it's gonna,be a long day........

Saturday, July 6, 2013

The Saga Continues...

I'm short..all 5 feet 1 inch in bare feet. Usually I have no problem seeing under things....but when the microwave/hood is put in so low that I cannot see the oven controls when I'm standing in front of the oven........well kinda thinking an adjustment needs to happen.....tomorrow....

Hmmmmm...

New oven installed...check......working....nope....

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Happy Independence Day America

Kitchen Re-Make

We are looking for a farm. In the meantime, we are getting this house readied to put on the market....which includes a kitchen remake......you know, paint cabinets, new backsplash, new counter top, new appliances......ordered the new stove and microwave/hood last week....delivered on Tuesday. Problem.....the new stove is replacing a cook-top so much work will need to be done, such as ripping out the cabinet below my cook-top where all of my cookware (stainless and cast iron) resides.......today is the 4th of July...big cook day around here...

Hubby: Guess you wouldn't want me to bring the new stove in today...
Me: And put it where, in the middle of the floor???
Hubby: Yes....
Me: No.....

I feel a little stress coming on......