Sunday, September 5, 2010

Crazy 16s......

I was tagged for a meme by my friend Audrey over at Audrey's Country Crafts.
This is a really fun meme where I answer 8 questions from Audrey so here goes:

1) What's your favorite song?
Oh man....I love music, old school, head banging rock, very contemporay Christian(think rock like Skillet, Hip-Hop like Toby Mac and crunk like FF5) so picking a favorite for me is near impossible...but there is a song that transports me and brings back a wave of feeling, if I had had a wedding this would have been our song...so in honor of my husband and our marriage, "Born Again" by Billy Preston and Seleatha, I posted it once so you can find it HERE.

2) If you were a flower - what would you be.
This one was hard...... one of the exotics...Bird of Paradise....difficult but worth it!

3) Summer, Winter, Fall or Spring?
Fall-Winter, Winter-Fall, Fall-Winter etc etc....I HATE hot weather..that's why I live soooo far south!

4) Do you collect anything? If so, what is it?
Keeping with the winter theme...Snowglobes! My husband and I started doing this before the kids were born and it has stayed with us!

5) Do you have a hobby?
Besides raising children and pets...I have my button art, I'm also making blankets...anything that feeds my creative side I consider a hobby including READING!

6) If you could go anywhere for a winter vacation, where would it be?
Easy...my SIL is from Vermont and I've been there a few times, for vaca I would pick Stowe Vermont...it's beautiful and ski-able...what more could I ask for!

7) What color is your purse?
Multi color, bright tones...kinda like me.

8) What is your favorite TV channel?
Don't laugh...Discovery Channel...the home of my favorite show "Deadliest Catch" and home to a new favorite...."Swamp People"....throw in a little "Ax Man" and I've got it made, LOL!

And then wouldn't you know it, my friend Shannon over at "Welcome To The Nuthouse" tagged me with the same meme....and because I've been "gone" for so long...I decided to do both just for the fun of it. So here are Shannon's questions:

1.What was the 1st car you drove?
The first car I drove was my dad's Ford Pinto...straight shift...woohoo!

2.Who is your favorite author?
Hmmm ok, I have a favorite Charlaine Harris, a kinda new favorite Janet Evanovich and a really new favorite Sandra Brown.

3.Do you collect anything?
If so, what? SNOWGLOBES...and I wish it would snow right about NOW!

4.What is your favorite vacation destination?
This is what is so strange to me, when I was younger (cause I'm still so young ) I LOVED going to the beach. I also liked the mountains....then I lived in the mountains, moved away, and now my favorite vacation is...going back to the mountains!

5.What season is your favorite? What is it about that season that you like best?
Fall and Winter kinda tie...with winter ahead by a smidgen cause I love the cold! I love hiding under all those layers....and I love walking around outside without sweating...I do not like to sweat...at all!

6.What song can you listen to over and over and never get tired of hearing?
OK I'm gonna change it up from the answer above and go old school rock, but this has been the hardest question for me....there are so many songs that I just never get tired of hearing with so many different genre's from so many different decades...but this one I'm taking back to the 70's with Blood Sweat and Tears "Ride Captain Ride" or Grand Funk Railroad's "Captain, I'm Your Captain".....but then take me to the 80's with U2 and Genesis....then hit me with the 90's with Hootie and the Blowfish and DC Talk....I just can't decide....ARGHHHHHH

7.At what age did you receive your 1st kiss?
I think I was 13...and it was with a an "older man"....he was 16!!

8.What fast food restaurant is your favorite?
Ok since I just got home from Zaxby's and drank one of their absolutly fabulous Caramel Pecan Pie Milkshakes...they've got my vote!!

OK Ladies, thanks for the meme it's been fun! And I'm gonna mix this up a bit and instead of tagging others (since I'm so late with this anyway), I'm leaving YOU a question to answer in the comments...YAY ME....... Ya ready....here it is........the similar question from both Audrey and Shannon that gave me the dickens....leave me a comment with YOUR FAVORITE SONG!!!!

LOVE Y'ALL!!


Friday, September 3, 2010

Happy Birthday Will







He turn's 14 today.....hard to believe. He is smart, funny, cute, has a killer smile but most of all....this boy marches to the beat of his own drummer and doesn't care what others think about him....he is comfortable with himself! He is very much an individual....and I am proud of him!